Log in

No account? Create an account
ponytail girl

June 2010

Powered by LiveJournal.com
ponytail girl

the bitch is back *G*

Tuesday: We left decently early in the morning and made what was a short drive out to Columbia. It was about 7 hours, and it went by fast. We arrived at our hotel and went to the worst KFC I have ever been to with the worst service EVER! :) We were in bed by about 8 and I slept half heartedly. I was too excited.

Wed: We woke up and left for breakfast at about 8. We couldnt think of anything to do to pass the time until our briefing at 1:30, so we headed onto base. We went and wondered around the PX to try and shop for Keith. To no avail. There were plenty of things there, just didnt know what he would like, so I bought myself a mocha shake from baskin robbins! heehee. So we went to the CAC to explore and look for more gifts. We saw where you could get the photos done and mom and I bought them. We then decided to go get some lunch, back up at the PX. Went back over to the CAC and sat for the longest hour waiting to start and a useless briefing. We did make fun of everyone who entered the building though. That was fun. Being catty is always good.

then the meeting was over, and they told us to go find our soldiers. Which was a lot harder than it sounds. We wondered around in the rain to find company foxtrot (NOT F!! Which we learned quickly). I caught a glimpse of Keith, but I lost him. Then I saw him running towards me, and he just grabbed me and hugged me. I had to make him go hug his mom. lol. He looked amazing. His hair looks SO much better shorter. I wouldnt have recignized him, if not for those amazing blue eyes and his nametag. Mom had to leave to go get Carrie, my SIL back at the hotel. So Keith and I went and took our pictures that you can link to. He and I wondered around the CAC and finally sat outside just talking about everything and nothing. It was wonderful. Even though it was raining and so chilly out. We had the talk about baby names and why Jeremy just wasn't going to be a good name. So we decided on Elijah. Finally. His mom and Carrie got back and we all went to the PX to do some shopping. We bought a baby onesie that says Army Hooah, a baby teeshirt that says "I want to be just like daddy" and Keith bought me a huge army hoodie and had wife lettered on it (to say Army Wife, der). We went to the Officer's club for a dinner and just sat and talked. All this time, the baby just wouldn't kick AT ALL! Whcih is weird since usually he kicks non-stop. So Keith was really sad. We took him back to his barracks and looked forward to the morning.

THURSDAY: The night was awful. I was too excited to sleep. I was up before the alarm. Ramiah pryncessbytch came up from Augusta to go to breakfast with me. We went to the most ghetto place, Waffle House. They wouldnt take my dang card, so we had to scramble to find enough money to pay the check. So our dumbass waiter only got about 30 cents in tip. What kind of a prehistoric place doesnt take cards? HELLO!! lmao

We all met up to go to the graduation. As soon as we got there, the MP were telling us that we couldnt park. The ceremony was over. See, the day before, they had said Keith's ceremony was at 10:30, but Noooooo, they were ALL at 9. So we missed. He didnt mind, as he hated being there himself. We met him back at his barracks, and he could barely hug me, as he was in his Class Bs. Eh, what can ya do? But he looked good. It really bothered me seeing scantaly clad girlfriends hanging all over their soldiers all day. Seriously. I wish people would respect the rules.

After some drama, and Keith's mom taking Ramiah back to the hotel, I started to feel really sick. I got incredibly dehydrated. So we went to Burger King on post and sat around until keith could sign off base at 1500. Then mom, Keith and I all went back to the hotel. Mom gave us a wedding present, which was so perfect. A cookbook with some of Keith's fav recipies in it. We just layed around and watched TV. Then we went to Outback, and I have NEVER seen anyone eat like Keith did. He really enjoyed his food!! :) Also informed me that he is pushing us going to Fort Campbell after all he is heard about Bragg. Im not picky. Anywhere he goes I will make my home.

Taking him back to the barracks was the hardest thing I had to do. I cried a lot. I realized seeing him there, how much I love him and how I couldnt have picked a better man. he really is my guardian angel as he calls himself. It took me so much effort to walk away and have him stay. He told me to be strong. He said he will be my strength now, since I have been his strength in basic. 19 weeks. In about 2 months, he will be home with me. he's amazing, and I am so proud of him. He is so grown up now. I am more in love with him today than I was when we married, and I never thought I could ever love him anymore.



awesome! That post made me cry. I remember what it was like leaving Jon in San Antonio after only a few short days. ;) its worth it though isn't it? gosh,
{{{{hugs}}}} again!!!! :)

Re: :)

it's always worth it. :)

doggies and fluffy kittens

Aww. I read your post and it mad me happy and sad at the same time...It's good to see that you and your husband have maintained such a strong love for each other during his time away. Remember that time spetn with him becuase it will be with you forever.

= Ask him what he thoughts of he band that played at his graduation :) I have friends in band at Fort Benning. I am jealous now..you go to spend so much time with him..We got 6 hours with our families and that it..we had to be home at 9 PM and we graduated the next day and saw our families for 15 minutes then we were on the plane to AIT. Well at least you got to see him...you have to post pictures !!!

Re: doggies and fluffy kittens

the pics that I have online right now are about as good as we're going to get for now. lol. Keith took off with one of my cameras to AIT and the other one only has about 10 pics on it. As soon as I get them developed, I will be scanning. But there are the ones online, which are heavily guarded like a concentration camp. lmao :)
not coming to bragg! *GASP* lol. Really, I do not blame him at all and Kentucky is beautiful. At least I think that is where Ft.Campbell is at...
Anyways, that sucks I won't get to meet you and have our walks. :P

Glad you have a wonderful time..it reminds me of my hubby's graduation.

I love the name Elijah...so cute and a strong name. ;)

Take care!!!
Aww. your story reminded me a bit of Sean's graduation. Mostly of how much he changed, and how much he ate. Hahaha. The whole saying "Distance makes the heart grow fonder" is definately true, eh?
I don't think I could take the no hugging/kissing/affection of any sort thing. I really don't think I could. I'd be one of those girlfriends hanging on the guy. Can't blame me. When I see my fiance it'll be Dec and we won't have seen each other since Feb.

Sounds like you had an awesome time!

I just got back myself. Like I said earlier, any info you want about Campbell, I'm more than willing to share. I'm so zonked right now, though. Ten straight hours of driving doesn't do a body good.

Re: Sounds like you had an awesome time!

I did! And your map was a life saver! We used it so much!! It was wonderful! *G* Helped us find an outback that was far enough away we had no crowd :) THANK YOU!

Re: Sounds like you had an awesome time!

I'm so glad that map helped. It's nice to have an advantage over the masses. ;-)