?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ponytail girl

June 2010

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
SVU

I should be sleeping...

But Im not.  Both kids are crashed.  Eli actually passed out at 7:15.  That never happens.  I thought he was sneaking into stuff, but sure enough, he was sleeping.  So Ive been cleaning like crazy.  Im so irritated with my vacuum though.  It leaves lines of Stockton fur in the carpet.  Long haired white persian cats are not cool.  Although I think he would disagree.  You can tell where his favorite spots are to lie, he leaves piles of fur on them.  Like the back of my love seat or my side of the bed.  I need to wash my sheets tomorrow.  They look white, even though they're black.  Gross.

I cleaned out the front closet, which was a crap hole.  I think Keith just threw miscellanous crap in there.  I threw so much stuff away.  Then I had to drag the trashcan to the curb.  That was a feat since it hadn't gone out last week.  I hate that the trashcans are taller than me.  I feel like it's going to fall on me when I drag it.  But the closet is cleared out and looks organized.  My front room is looking a bit cleaner too.  Ive gotten all the laundry done, so Im happy about that.  Including all the baby stuff Ella sent me home with.

Anybody know anything about SUVs or have recommendations (I totally typed out SVU at first, lol.  Im SO not addicted though)?  Only thing I know are Explorers and Broncos (long live Curtis!!), and someone refuses to buy Fords.  So Im at a total loss.  Im trying to research stuff to decide on one.  Im completely overwhelmed.

I also sat down and watched American Idol.  Im so ashamed of this.  It took me until this season to get into it.  I usually just watched the beginnings to be catty.  But I really like Chris.  Im so embarressed, but his performance tonight had me in tears.  I hope he comes in second, so he doesnt get the stigmata, but he gets the fame.  Pretty much everyone else bothers me, except Taylor, since he reminds me of my dad.  Scrubs had me in tears too.  Then stupid SVU was a rerun.  I did turn on a rerun of SVU on USA, where I got to see some quality Munch and Tutuola banter, something about some nude artwork of Munch. 

Speaking of my dad, he was on the radio today.  He's got a show on 88.1 the Edge and his name is "the old guy".  It's him and two other guys that just chat and play music.  They cracked me up bitching about the price of gas recently.  I guess the station is looking forward to me moving up there, theyre getting me a spot ready too.  Its cool because its real radio AND ya'll can tune in over the interwoobs.


Oh getting into college is going to be the death of me.  Ordering my SATs should put me back 50 bucks or so.  And I need to find a fax machine.  I really hope Im not running around for everything when I get there in June. 

Okay, so I left on USA after SVU and Nashville Star came on.  Scott Weiland is on there (That would be Velvet Revolver).  What does he know about country music?  I need to turn it, my ears is bleedin'.  :)

AND....

This is how it works: Comment on this entry and I will give you a letter. Write ten words beginning with that letter, including an explanation of what the word means to you and why.

I was given "D" by angelpez

1. DAMMIT - something I say probably too much.  it was the first word that popped into my head.

2. DAD -  In case you havent noticed, Im a total Daddy's girl.  My dad is pretty kick ass too.  Not everyone can say they get to go to school with their dad, lol.

3. DUST -  If there is one thing I hate more than anything in El Paso, it's the dust.  Im forever sweeping and mopping it up.  Then theres the dust storms, theyre ridiculous.

4. DOUG - My sister and I always claim we're just like Doug and Steve Butabi.  Im Doug.  We can totally do the dance in the car too.  :)

5. DUDE -  That one scene in baseketball where Trey and Matt go "dude" over and over again?  Yeah, my idiot sister and I do that, lol.

6. DAIRY - Im lactose intolerant.  My mom would probably blame this on the milk I didnt drink growing up.  But there is something discustingly gross to me about drinking something that comes out of a cow's boobs.  I'll eat a steak, but forget that milk.  Ive also got egg issues to a lesser extent, I dont like things that come out of a chicken's butt.

7. DIET COKE - my second fav drink, under coffee

8. DEE DEE DEE (said like Carlos Mencia) - I said this probably 03947209573945734957 times to Ella while i was visiting her.

9. DRAMA - good god, I love drama, so long as Im not involved in it.  I have a huge addiction to celebrity drama, internet drama, etc.  I keep my nose out of stuff, but I love seeing people fight.  :)

10. DOCTOR - Mah momma is my favorite doctor ever. She went to school what seemed like my entire life for it, but she's done so well for herself. And she makes life so easy when I can IM her or pick up the phone and get free medical advice lol


today Eli came up to me with this toy game he had and said "BEST TOY EVER". No idea where he got that phrase. :-D

Comments

Anybody know anything about SUVs or have recommendations (I totally typed out SVU at first, lol. Im SO not addicted though)?

I totally read that as SVU and I had to read it a couple of times to realize that you typed SUV. I'm not addicted either though, right?
of course not. addicted would mean using actual SVU icons. :)
Congrats on the cleaning + laundry, but *THWAP* BAD GIRL!!! r.e. SUV's.
You should be cool like me and want a van. :P You seen those Hondas? I love those.

Anyways! I like the Buick Rendevous. Why can't you buy a Ford? That's crazy. I like those Escapes.

I like Chris too. This season of AI kind of sucks though. It sucks you missed some of the past seasons!
I want a van actually, but 1. I dont know how I would handle it in the snow and 2. I dont wanna be a college kid driving a van, lol. But now it looks like I dont have to worry too much.

I actually voted the other night too. its funny that Im so sucked into it, but I think it's mostly because I have a huge crush on Chris :)

Keith hates fords. Which sucks because my grandfather sold fords for like 60 billion years, so it's what Im used to. Oh well, Im still getting one :)
Suzuki has some good SUV's as well as Hyundai. I think I spelled that all wrong. Also Kia. Those three have the better prices. Personally I like Suzuki the best. You get $500 for being military! Also I think you get some money for being a student too. They also have the best warranties! =)
I LOVE my subaru forester....great mpg and one of the safest on the market...excellent for driving in snow..incase you ever live someplace w/ lots of snow...