?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ponytail girl

June 2010

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
dinner

well, la di dah.

I just got off the phone with my parents and DUDE it totally looks like Im getting their Explorer if I can wait off until Fall or Winter.  So friggin sweet.  I think I will, I love Big Red Ed.  Yes, we name our cars.  Big Red Ed is the '99 Eddie Bauer Explorer, The Venga Bus was the huge blue Ford bus/van thing I learned to drive in, and Curtis (my love!) was my first car a '86 Ford Bronco 2.  Im sure some of you might remember one or two of those cars, lol.  Ive got some friends on my list from High School.  Good Stuff.  Im so excited though.  This move up north rocks my socks.

Except for my mom and I agreeing that me moving up there will be dangerous for shopping excersions.  We love outlet malls and clearance.  I think I will have to invest in a double stroller.

Today is Keith's birthday.  Yay.  He's in the field.  And will be next week.  And the week after that.  And probably the week after that.  Sucks.

My dad will be on the air again tomorrow from 2-4 mountain time in case anyone would be interested.  This is also a note to Ella to quit calling me during that time, lol.  Im addictive as Ramiah said the other day, Ella won't quit calling me :)  Although her son told us some pretty funny Yo Mama jokes tonight.

"Your mama's so fat that she planted cheerios thinking they were donut seeds"
and
"Your mama's so stupid, she was driving to Disney World and saw a sign that said Disney World left and turned around".

Kids are sleeping, so Im heading to bed too.  yay for rambling...


This is how it works: Comment on this entry and I will give you a letter. Write ten words beginning with that letter, including an explanation of what the word means to you and why.

I was given "N" by babyinga :)



1. NURSE - My mother once told me she would slap me if I ever became a nurse.  I understand why after staying in the hospital so long.  Nurses are totally the doctor's bitches!  They do all the work while the doctors get fat paid.  :)

2. NINTY ONE WHISKEY - Keith's MOS in the military (job).  This means he's a combat medic.  Huzzah.  :)

3. NEW MEXICO - the state about 10 minutes away and where the fabulous babyina lives.  I spent the past week there and it was pretty nice.  They have more trees than El Paso.  Oh and I spent 2 days in Santa Fe a while back.  The place gave me a funky spiritual vibe though.  Albequerque wasnt bad though.

4. NAILS - I bit my nails up until I was 16.  I still sometimes bite them when Im stressed.  My sister and my mom hate me though because they grow way longer than theirs - and they never bit theirs ever.

5. NINpryncessNIN - my AIM name I've had for about a billion years.  Oh, on yahoo too.

6. NINE INCH NAILS - that lead us to that.  A band I used to adore Ive sort of lost interest in as of late.  Trent's still a musical genius though.  I dont think it gets any better than "the great below".  Saw him in concert too, way way back when.

7. NOGGIN - the channel that is most likely on my TV at any given time.  "12 hours of preschool programming a day", Eli loves it.  Especially the great Oobi.

8. my NAME is Earl - haha, I cheated, but that is seriously the FUNNIEST show on TV.  if you havent seen it, you should.  You will die laughing, i promise.

9. NAPALM - this is going to be bad.  When I was around 16, my boyfriend at the time made home made napalm outside (yeah stupid unwatched kids. lol).  I picked up a jug of gasoline to dump on the fire and little did I know, even the gasoline fumes are flammable and it exploded on me.  I had a serious burn on my arm.  I totally lied and said it was from cooking.  And now, my parents pick up the phone to YELL AT ME.  And I know they will know just who made it too, lol

10. NARROW MINDED - a bad habit that makes me nuts.  I hate it when people are like that.

AND im done.  :)  g'night.

Comments

letter me, baby.
You get M. Have fun :)
LOL. It's sad to admit this but I really had to think about that Disney joke. I think I'm up too late!

Your Mama joke

This one is my kids favorite

Your Mama's so fat when she dances the band skips.
letter me biotch :)
You get S. Good luck :)
Give me a letter. NOW!

Also, mad props on the "yo mama" jokes. I love those.
You get R. Good luck :)

(Anonymous)

Robert: mah soon-to-be husband. He makes great iced tea. The daddy of my kitties. The other person I'm cooking dinner for tonight (the first is ME). Has a cavity in his "canine" teeth on the left-hand side...makes it look like he has something stuck in his teeth. I clip his toenails for him, since he does a horrible job. Computer nerd. Love him to pieces!!! :)

Rocky: The only good thing Sly ever did. Except for "Stop or my Mom Will Shoot". Oh wait. Not. The theme was also my ringtone on my other phone.

Revenge of the Nerds: What a great movie. Here's a quote!
Gibert: I just wanted to say that I'm a nerd, and I'm here tonight to stand up for the rights of other nerds. I mean uh, all our lives we've been laughed at and made to feel inferior. And tonight, those bastards, they trashed our house. Why? Cause we're smart? Cause we look different? Well, we're not. I'm a nerd, and uh, I'm pretty proud of it.
Lewis: Hi, Gilbert. I'm a nerd too. I just found that out tonight. We have news for the beautiful people. There's a lot more of us then there are of you. I know there's alumni here tonight. When you went to Adams you might've been called a spazz, or a dork, or a geek. Any of you that have ever felt stepped on, left out, picked on, put down, whether you think you're a nerd or not, why don't you just come down here and join us. Okay? Come on.
Gibert: Just join us cos uh, no-one's gonna really be free until nerd persecution ends.

Rum: with coke and 2 lime wedges. The wedges make it tolerable. And yummy.

Rice: it's in my blood! Heh...my grandma's the best. I'm guessing that's where I get my awesome cold stare. I think I might make some in my authentic rice cooker when I get home. Japan rocks.

Ruffies: my cheap, sad-ass trashbags. However, I found some that smell nice and that are different colors. The ones I'm using now are green and smell of an "English garden". I would never know since I've never been to England.

Rent: one of two things. The first being a movie that was rented (hur hur) and that's sitting on my counter at home and has yet to be unwatched. The second being something I pay every month. It's one of my big bills that will never go away.

Retarded: a word I use alot. It's politically incorrect and I love it.

Recycling: something my family does. Plastics, aluminum, newspapers, styrofoam...everything! When I moved out, I stopped doing it because no one else I lived with did it (I was losing the battle) and there just wasn't enough room for 4 other trashcans.

Reel Big Fish: Awesome. Need I say more?
You really need to go back and proofread this darling. LOL

I'm calling you when Mike gets off the damn phone but only because you called me while I was gone. Oh and I will continue to call until you change your number and if that happens I will drive to El Paso and beat you to a bloody pulp. And if you are in "ooootah" I will hunt you down like a rabid dog! Who loves ya baby?!?!?!?

(Anonymous)

Napalm burn

Well can't say I am surprised....at least you got away with your lame excuse. Thankfully you were not burned seriously... you idiot.

In all fairness to nurses, I know and respect many, they are a great bunch. Yes they do a physician's bidding....but they spend much more time with patients and there are great nurses as there are great docs. You just have to know your calling and love what you do. I doubt I would slap anyone who truly wanted to be a nurse, but I just hate when a person, especially a female, sells themselves short in thinking that all they can be is a nurse and not a doctor. I believe in the potential in everyone and it just bugs me when someone does not believe in themself.